INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR 2022

TECHNOLOGIEKRING Paper & Board Industry

‘Raw materials and stock preparation’

Location: Van der Valk Hotel Apeldoorn-De Cantharel, Van Golsteinlaan 20  7339 GT Apeldoorn

June 15th  (Wednesday afternoon) | June 16th  (Thursday morning)
Preliminary program

 

June 15th (Afternoon, Day 1)

13:00

 

Welcome and opening by Mr. Jan Pille, Royal VNP

13:10

 

 

Setting the theme ‘Raw materials and stock preparation’ by the chairman of the day, Mr. Mat Maessen, MaesPapier B.V.

 

Masterclass

Young Talent & General issues part 1

13.30

 

‘War of talent’ by Mr. Jan Pille, Royal VNP

 

Masterclass

Energy part 1

13.40

 

FlexoDirect® PowerPULP; Innovative highly efficient synchronous machine as direct drive for pulper applications by Mr. Martin Brügmann, AS Drives & Services GmbH

14.00

 

Workshop

Enzyme Technologies for the Paper Industry – Past, Present and into the Future by Mrs. Nethanja Van Baalen, Buckman

14.30

 

Reunion (networking) Break

 

Masterclass

Water

15:10

 

Optimization of water circuits in paper mills by using milk of lime by Mr. Markus Dörk and Mr. Frank Hüpperling, Levaco Chemicals GmbH

 

Masterclass

Energy part 2

15:30

 

Industrial Heat Pumps: deep decarbonization of heat with high temperature heat pumps by Mr. Eloi van der Meer, Siemens Energy

15:50

 

Break & Snack

16:30

 

Circular/sustainable packaging and SUP regulations by Mr. Siem Haffmans, Partners for Innovations

 

Masterclass

Pulping part 1

16:50

 

 

Newest pulping technology for recycled paper by Mr. Göran Antila, PR Rolls

17:10

 

Processing of (nano)cellulose in alternative solvents: opportunities and challenges by Mr. Hannes Sels, Karel de Grote Hogeschool

17:30

 

Networking at the technology market

18.15

 

Informal BBQ in first class networking atmosphere

and official ceremony Technologie Kring Award June 2022

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR 2022

TECHNOLOGIEKRING Paper & Board Industry

‘Raw materials and stock preparation’

Location: Van der Valk Hotel Apeldoorn-De Cantharel, Van Golsteinlaan 20  7339 GT Apeldoorn

June 15th  (Wednesday afternoon) | June 16th  (Thursday morning)
Preliminary program

 

June 16th  (Morning, Day 2)

8:45

 

Opening by the chairman of the morning session by Mr. Leon Joore, Millvision

 

Masterclass

Energy Part 3

9:00

 

Dewatering technologies on behalf of Royal VNP by Mr. Leon Joore, Millvision

 

Masterclass

Young Talent & General issues part 2

9:20

 

Introduction LCA / alternative fibers by Sander van Calker/Leon Joore, Millvision B.V.

 

Masterclass

Screening & Cleaning

9:40

 

Innovations in OCC cleaning technology by Mr. Frederik Silber, Valmet

10:00

 

Break

10:30

 

Selection of a Deposit-Control agent by deploying state-of-the-art On-line Deposit Monitoring Technology by Mr. Pieter Steenbeek, Servophill

 

Masterclass

Pulping part 2

10:50

 

Enhancing recyclability of barrier coated packages by Mr. Tom Carne, Kemira

 

Masterclass

Stock preparation

11:10

 

New controls and optimization for paper machine line (from stock preparation to converting) by Mikko Viitamäki, Valmet Automation Business Line

11:30

 

End of seminar and take away lunch

 

Program updates: www.technologiekring.nl – Program is subject to changes

Presentations

 

Networking

Small Market